Privacy-Policy

RajaRajeswari Medical College & Hospital respects the privacy of it’s users and is committed to protect it in all respects. We strive to offer enriching and holistic internet experience to our users. The information about the user as collected by RajaRajeswari Medical College & Hospital is:
(a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigating.

By using RajaRajeswari Medical College & Hospital’s website, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

USER INFORMATION
To avail certain services on our websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: a) name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) medical records and history. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information may use the above said User information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

INFORMATION SHARING
RajaRajeswari Medical College & Hospital shares the sensitive personal information within the office without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

RajaRajeswari Medical College & Hospital share such information within office and with officers and employees for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that the recipients of such information agree to process it based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION
When you use our website, we put ample efforts to provide you with access to your personal information, as and when requested by you. We shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on server/storage media), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, on deletion of your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

INFORMATION SECURITY
We provide sufficient security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered on this website is securely stored within the RajaRajeswari Medical College & Hospital controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in future. Our use of any information gathered by us will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.
In the event you have any grievance relating to the processing of information provided by you, you may contact our Grievance Officer, at RajaRajeswari Medical College & Hospital; or write at the following address:

R.R. College of Management Studies & Computer Applications Campus,
2nd Floor, Ramohalli Cross, Kumbalgodu,
Mysore Road, Bangalore-560060
Phone: 080 – 2843 7512, 2843 7513, 2843 7407,
Fax: 080 – 2843 7515

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint :-

1. Identification of the information provided by you.
2. Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information.
3. Your address, telephone number or e-mail address.
4. A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be.
5. A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you.